Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image
Scroll to top

Top

Best Restaurants in Connaught Announced!

Best Restaurants in Connaught Announced!

The Connaught Regional Awards for the 2019 Irish Restaurant Awards took place in the Radisson Blu, Sligo last night, where awards were presented to the country’s leading chefs, restaurants and pubs.

Over 500 people attended the Connaught Regional Final on Tuesday evening where the top establishments in each county were named.

The awards covered a wide range of venues and the winners from each of Connaught’s five counties were selected from the following categories: Best Casual Dining, Best Emerging Irish Cuisine, Best Kids Size Me, Best ‘Free From’, Best World Cuisine, Best Restaurant Manager, Best Wine Experience, Pub of the Year, Best Café, Best Customer Service, Best Gastro Pub, Best Hotel & Guesthouse Restaurant, Best Newcomer, Best Chef and Best Restaurant. There was also a special Regional award for Connaught’s Local Food Hero.

Speaking at the awards, Adrian Cummins, Chief Executive of the Restaurants Association of Ireland (RAI) said: “Now in their 11th year, the Irish Restaurant Awards continue to showcase the incredible food that is on offer in the cafes, pubs and restaurants of Ireland, as well as recognising the teams behind these establishments and the hard work and dedication that they put in. With well over 80,000 nominations received from the public this year, the standard for the judging process was higher than ever.

Ireland may be a small country but it boasts everything from fine dining to high quality gastropubs, from the comfort of traditional Irish food to exploring the world though exotic world cuisine, the Irish restaurant industry has much to offer. We have an appreciation for what we eat and where our food comes from, as well as the dedication of those working in the food industry.”

Best Restaurant – Sponsored by Tindal Wine Merchants

  • Galway: Loam Restaurant
  • Leitrim: The Cottage Restaurant
  • Mayo: Cian’s on Bridge Street
  • Roscommon: The Yew Tree Restaurant
  • Sligo: Eithna’s By the Sea Restaurant

Best Chef – Sponsored by Nisbets

  • Galway: Jess Murphy of Kai Restaurant
  • Leitrim: Shamzuri Hanifa of The Cottage Restaurant
  • Mayo: Barry Ralph of House of Plates
  • Roscommon: Alison Crean of Abbey Hotel
  • Sligo: Ethna Reynolds of Nook Café & Restaurant

Best Newcomer

  • Galway: Gourmet Food Parlour
  • Leitrim: Our Happy Place
  • Mayo: This Must Be The Place
  • Roscommon: The Waterfront Restaurant
  • Sligo: Passione by the slice

Best Hotel and Guesthouse Restaurant – Sponsored by BWG Foodservice

  • Galway: West Restaurant at the Twelve Hotel
  • Leitrim: The Landmark Hotel
  • Mayo: George V Dining Room at Ashford Castle
  • Roscommon: Abbey Hotel
  • Sligo: Waterfront House & Restaurant

Best Restaurant Manager – Sponsored by AIB Merchant Services

  • Galway: Aiden Leonard of McHughs Traditional Pub & Restaurant
  • Leitrim: Frances Cryan of Cryans Hotel
  • Mayo: Eva Ivanova of Sage Restaurant
  • Roscommon: Dominik Manzano of Kilronan Castle
  • Sligo: Tommy Battle of The Pilot Bar

Best Customer Service – Sponsored by Lockton

  • Galway: Park House Hotel
  • Leitrim: Cryans Hotel
  • Mayo: House of Plates
  • Roscommon: Kilronan Castle
  • Sligo: Davis’s Restaurant @ Yeats Tavern

Best Café – Sponsored by Illy

  • Galway: Connemara Greenway Café & Restaurant
  • Leitrim: Synergy Café
  • Mayo: Café Rua
  • Roscommon: Savory Fare
  • Sligo: Sweet Beat Café

Pub of the Year – Sponsored by Jameson Caskmates

  • Galway: O’Connell’s Bar
  • Leitrim: The Barrelstore
  • Mayo: V.J Doherty’s
  • Roscommon: Rosie’s at The LifeBelt Bar
  • Sligo: O’Connor’s Bar & Lounge

Best Wine Experience – Sponsored by Gilbeys with Bibendum

  • Galway: Le Petit Pois
  • Leitrim: St.George’s Terrace Restaurant
  • Mayo: Ashford Castle
  • Roscommon: Doughlas Hyde Restaurant at Kilronan Castle
  • Sligo: Hargadon Bros

Best Gastro Pub – Sponsored by Elavon

  • Galway: John Keogh’s – The Lock Keeper
  • Leitrim: The Oarsman
  • Mayo: Bar One
  • Roscommon: The Purple Onion Kitchen
  • Sligo: Langs Bar & Restaurant

Best World Cuisine

  • Galway: Papa Rich Bistro
  • Leitrim: Spice India
  • Mayo: Jalan Jalan
  • Roscommon: La Trattoria Restaurant
  • Sligo: Miso Sligo

Best “Free From” – Sponsored by Peroni Nastro Azurro Gluten Free

  • Galway: The Lighthouse Café
  • Leitrim: Sweet Geranium Café
  • Mayo: Leafy Greens Café
  • Roscommon: Drumanilra Farm Kitchen
  • Sligo: Sweet Beat Café

Best Kids Size Me

  • Galway: Ground & Co.
  • Leitrim: The Riverbank Restaurant at The Clubhouse Bar
  • Mayo: The Cot & Cobble
  • Roscommon: Keenan’s Hotel, Bar & Restaurant
  • Sligo: Shells Seaside Bakery & Café

Best Local Food Hero – Sponsored by Rewarding Times

  • Galway: Gabriel Faherty of Aran Islands Goat’s Cheese
  • Leitrim: The Irish Organic Centre
  • Mayo: John Clarke of Clarke’s Salmon Smokery
  • Roscommon: Mary Gleeson of Gleeson’s Townhouse & Restaurant
  • Sligo: Anthony Gray of HOOKED Sligo

Best Local Food Hero, Munster: Sponsored by Rewarding Times

  • Anthony Gray of HOOKED Sligo

Best Emerging Irish Cuisine – Sponsored by Odaios

  • Galway: Merrow at Pálás Cinema
  • Leitrim: Sweet Geranium Café
  • Mayo: An Port Mór Restaurant
  • Roscommon: Drumanilra Farm Kitchen
  • Sligo: Nook Café & Restaurant

Best Casual Dining – Sponsored by Just Eat

  • Galway: The Kings Head
  • Leitrim: Luna Restaurant
  • Mayo: Cronin’s Sheebeen
  • Roscommon: MoMa Restaurant
  • Sligo: HOOKED Sligo

Congratulations to all the winners!

Our thanks to