Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image
Scroll to top

Top

Dublin Shortlist Announced!

The Irish Restaurant Awards are delighted to announce the Dublin shortlist for the Irish Restaurant Awards.

Now in their 11th year, the nominees makeup the very best of restaurateurs, chefs and hospitality management in the Dublin area.

The awards cover a wide range of venues and the winners are selected from the following categories: Best Casual Dining, Best Emerging Irish Cuisine, Best Kids Size Me, Best ‘Free From’, Best World Cuisine, Best Restaurant Manager, Best Wine Experience, Pub of the Year, Best Café, Best Customer Service, Best Gastro Pub, Best Hotel & Guesthouse Restaurant, Best Newcomer, Best Chef and Best Restaurant.

Speaking at the launch of the Dublin shortlist, Chief Executive Officer, Adrian Cummins, said, “Now in their 11th year, the Irish Restaurant Awards continue to showcase the incredible food that is on offer in the cafes, pubs and restaurants of Ireland, as well as recognising the teams behind these establishments and the hard work and dedication that they put in. With well over 80,000 nominations received from the public this year, the standard for the judging process was higher than ever.

Ireland may be a small country but it boasts everything from fine dining to high quality gastropubs, from the comfort of traditional Irish food to exploring the world though exotic world cuisine, the Irish restaurant industry has much to offer. We have an appreciation for what we eat and where our food comes from, as well as the dedication of those working in the food industry”.

All of those nominated in Dublin will progress to the All Ireland Awards on the 13th May.

Best Restaurant – Sponsored by Tindal Wine Merchants

  • Uno Mas
  • Chapter One
  • Forest & Marcy
  • Forest Avenue
  • Etto
  • Dax
  • Locks
  • Ananda
  • Greenhouse
  • Luna

Best Chef – Sponsored by Nisbets

  • Barry Sun Jian of Etto
  • Ciaran Sweeney of Forest & Marcy
  • Conor O’Dowd of Locks
  • Ed Cooney of The Garden Room at The Merrion Hotel
  • Graham Neville of Dax
  • Keelan Higgs of Variety Jones
  • Paul McNamara of Uno Mas
  • Ross Lewis of Chapter One
  • Sunil Ghai of Pickle
  • Visham Suwputh of Luna

Best Newcomer

  • Bowls by Kwangha Chan
  • Bread 41
  • Gertrude
  • Grano
  • Loose Canon Cheese & Wine
  • Loretta’s
  • Lucky Tortoise
  • PI
  • Uno Mas
  • Variety Jones

Best Hotel and Guesthouse Restaurant – Sponsored by BWF Food Services

  • Cliff Townhouse
  • Dylan Hotel
  • Morelands Grill
  • Oliveto at Haddington House
  • Portmarnock Hotel
  • The Brasserie at The Marker Hotel
  • The Coburg Restaurant at Conrad Hotel
  • The Garden Room at The Merrion Hotel
  • The Saddle Room at The Shelbourne Hotel
  • WILDE at The Westbury

Best Gastro Pub – Sponsored by Elavon

  • 57 The Headline
  • Café en Seine
  • Ely Bar & Grill CHQ
  • Mulligan Grocer
  • The Cellar Bar
  • The Chophouse
  • The Dalkey Duck
  • The Exchequer
  • The Legal Eagle
  • The Old Spot

Best Customer Service – Sponsored by Lockton

  • Ananda
  • Chameleon
  • Chapter One
  • Dax
  • Etto
  • Locks
  • Luna
  • Michael’s Mount Merrion
  • Old Street
  • Uno Mas

Best Café – Sponsored by Illy

  • Airfield Estate
  • Bread 41
  • Dolce Sicily
  • Lilliput Stores
  • Queen of Tarts
  • Storyboard
  • The Fumbally
  • The Pepper Pot
  • Two Boys Brew
  • Two Pups

Pub of the Year – Sponsored by Jameson Caskmates

  • Doheny and Nesbitt
  • Finnegans Dalkey
  • Grogans
  • Kehoes
  • Long Hall
  • Mulligans Dublin 2
  • Old Stand
  • Palace Bar
  • Stag’s Head
  • The Legal Eagle

Best Wine Experience – Sponsored by Gilbeys with Bibendum

  • 64 Wine
  • Chapter One
  • Dax
  • Ely Wine Bar
  • Etto
  • Green Man Wines
  • Loose Canon Cheese & Wine
  • Piglet Wine Bar
  • Uno Mas
  • Whelehans Wines

Best Restaurant Manager Sponsored by AIB Merchant Services

  • Anand Priyadarshi of Ananda
  • Benny Jacob of Pickle
  • Danny Desmond of Chapter One
  • Declan Maxwell of Luna
  • Denise McBrien of The Old Spot
  • John Healy of Suesey Street
  • Kevin O’Toole of Chameleon
  • Liz Matthews of Etto / Uno Mas
  • Prateek Vikram of China Sichuan
  • Talha Pasha of Michael’s Mount Merrion

Best World Cuisine

  • 777
  • 3 Leaves
  • Ananda
  • Chameleon
  • Hang Dai
  • Kinara Kitchen
  • M & L Sichuan
  • Night Market
  • Pickle
  • Uno Mas

Best Free From – Peroni Nastro Azzurro Gluten Free

  • Blazing Salads
  • Brother Hubbard (North)
  • Cornucopia
  • Jaipur Dalkey
  • Sova Vegan Butcher
  • The Fumbally
  • Umi Fallafel
  • Urbanity
  • Veginity
  • Vintage Kitchen

Best Kids Size Me

  • Bujo
  • Carluccios
  • Dunne & Crescenzi
  • Ely Bar & Grill CHQ
  • Gertrude
  • House
  • Michael’s Mount Merrion
  • Old Street
  • Overends Kitchen
  • Pidgeon House

Best Local Food Hero – Sponsored by Rewarding Times

  • Brendan Guinan of Veg Growing
  • Elaine Murphy of Woolen Mills
  • Eoin Cluskey of Bread 41
  • Garreth Smith of Michael’s Mount Merrion
  • Grainne Kelleher of Airfield
  • Jenny Mcnally of McNally Farm
  • Michael Madden of Village Butcher
  • Michael Sheary of Bujo
  • Niall Sabongi of Klaw The Seafood Café
  • Sean Hussey of Hussey Fruit & Veg

Best Emerging Irish Cuisine – Sponsored by Odaios

  • Bastible
  • Clanbrassil House
  • Craft
  • Delahunt
  • Forest & Marcy
  • Klaw The Seafood Café
  • Locks
  • Michael’s Mount Merrion
  • Mr Fox
  • Variety Jones

Best Casual Dining – Sponsored by Just Eat

  • 777
  • Etto
  • Fishshop, Benburb Street
  • Grano
  • Klaw The Seafood Café
  • Michaels Mount Merrion
  • PI
  • Shouk
  • Uno Mas
  • Vintage Kitchen

Our thanks to